Matching women with inspirational mentors
Log In Register

I'm registering as a:

Mentee Mentor

Our Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to You

 

PropellHer is committed to providing you with the highest standard of service. This includes protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your personal information, when we may disclose your personal information, your right to access your personal information, your right to inspect or correct your personal information, your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved and your right to have your personal information protected against misuse or unauthorised access.

 

We strive to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect, use or disclose. This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which we will do that and applies to all of the personal information provided to PropellHer by Mentors, Mentees, Employers and any other persons who use our Website or otherwise provide us with their personal information. This Privacy Policy is part of, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Access and Use which you can access here.


Personal Information – What is it?

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. It includes information and opinions about you, whether true or not. It also includes certain sensitive information such as financial information that you may provide to us.


Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We collect personal information from Mentors, Mentees, Employers and anyone who wishes to access or use parts of our Website. Personal information is collected, used and disclosed in order to enable us to set up an Account for anyone who wishes to use certain features or functionality on our Website or to provide goods or services to our customers. We usually collect names, email addresses, contact telephone or mobile numbers, information about your background and personal information about the method of payment you wish to use to purchase goods or services from us. We may use your personal information to enable us to match Mentors with Mentees, to enable Mentees to browse for a suitable Mentor or to enable Mentors or Mentees to connect with, or consider employment opportunities from, Employers. We also collect and use personal information regarding the method of payment you have chosen (such as credit card or debit card or PayPal account details) and pass that information on to our financial institution in order to process any purchase you may make. Generally we do not store any credit card, debit card or PayPal account details (other than to enable our computer systems to complete the purchase transaction).

 

We also collect, use and disclose personal information to enable us to receive payment for goods or services, to arrange for delivery of goods to our customers, to recover goods that have not been paid for or to recover money owed to us.

 

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, without this personal information we are unable to establish an Account for you or to process any order you may submit. If you do not provide us with the personal information we require then we may refuse to provide you with an Account or to provide any goods or services to you. Without an Account you will not be able to access or use parts of our Website.


How is Personal Information Collected?

 

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you using our Website. Our Website contains software provided by our financial institution and others that enables your information to be collected securely. In some circumstances we may collect personal information about you from a third party source. If we do that we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the nature of the personal information we have collected about you. This is usually only done so that we can arrange delivery of goods or services to you or to contact you in the event that there is an error in the personal information you have provided to us.


Do we send Personal Information overseas?

 

We strive to use computer and internet services located in Australia for our Website and our business systems. However, some of the features and functionality of our Website is made possible using software and servers located overseas. The nature of the Internet means that some personal information may be sent to, or sent by means of, computer systems located overseas and some computer or Internet services we use may also use computers, servers or data storage systems located overseas that we do not control. By way of example, any messages you send using our Website or any video or other communication interface you use on our Website might send your messages or your video by means of the Internet through computer systems located overseas.

 

If you access or use our Website, you agree and irrevocably consent for us to disclose some of your personal information including, without limitation, your opinions and comments, opinions or comments about you, your images and video you provide to our Website to overseas recipients who are Mentees, Mentors or Employers or who provide software, servers or connectivity systems used by the features and functionality of our Website and you hereby acknowledge that granting this consent will result in subclause 8.1 of Australian Privacy Principle 8 no longer applying to the disclosure of your personal information.


Access to Personal Information and Correcting Errors

 

Subject to certain exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information. Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to access your personal information. Any request for access will need to be in writing and you will be required to verify your identity.


Security

 

We will take reasonable steps that we believe are necessary to safeguard any personal information that we store. Personal Information in electronic form is protected by various security systems and we restrict access to our computer and security systems to our staff and contractors who need to access those systems in order to perform their duties.


Complaints

 

We have a complaints procedure for dealing with privacy complaints. Any complaint you have about the way your personal information is collected, used or disclosed, our administration or our Privacy Policy or any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles must be put in writing and sent to our Privacy Officer. We are committed to attending to all privacy complaints in a professional and timely manner.


Contacting our Privacy Officer

 

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:
By email to: customerservice@propellher.com.
By mail to: The Privacy Officer, PropellHer, Suite 37 20-28 Maddox Street, Alexandria, 2017, NSW 2017.


Definitions of Expressions Used in this Privacy Policy

 

In this Privacy Policy: PropellHer, we, us or our means Propellher Pty Ltd; you or your means the person whose personal information is collected by us; Account, Website, Mentor, Mentee and Employer each have the meaning given to those expressions in the Terms of Access and Use; personal information has the meaning given to that expression in the Privacy Act; Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); Privacy Policy means this document; and Terms of Access and Use mean the terms and conditions on which you may access and use our Website that we display on our Website from time to time.

Chat with us

Contact PropellHer customer support here at any time.

Send

Thank you for your message. We'll be in touch as soon as possible!